RESEARCH FOR PSEUDOCAPSULE FORMATION OF METASTATIC LIVER TUMORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJAPANESE FOUNDATION FOR CANCER
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Junji  JAPANESE FOUNDATION FOR CANCER, CANCER INSTITUTE, 癌研究所, 研究員 (40342654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIURA Akio  JAPANESE FOUNDATION FOR CANCER, CANCER INSTITUTE, 癌研究所, 研究員 (70345221)
阪本 良弘  財団法人癌研究会, 癌研究所, 研究員 (70343746)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscolorectal liver metastasis / PSEUDOCAPSULE / DNA microarray / pathology / 肝腫瘍 / 腫瘍-非腫瘍間線維組織 / 血管侵襲 / 転移性肝腫瘍 / 胃癌 / 大腸癌 / 切除後予後
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : To clarify the cause and pathogenesis of pseudocapsule around the liver tumor, liver metastatic tumor from colorectal cancer were analyzed pathomorphologically and by DNA microarray. MATERIAL AND METHODS : 1.Harvesting of tissue RNA and DNA microarray analysis From the frozen specimen of resected liver tumor from colorectal cancer, total RNA was collected by Laser microdissection from cancer tissue near the pseudocapsule and noncancerous liver parenchyma. Five patients whose tumor had thick capsule and the other five whose tumor showed no capsule were selected for analysis, respectively. For analysis, GeneSpring and d-Chip software was used. RESULTS : From the analysis using GeneSpring software the genes possibly related to pseudocapsule formation were more frequently found in the cancer tissue than in the normal tissue. The d-Chip picked out 47 genes which showed the different level of expression between cancer and noncancerous tissues.