Project/Area Number |
14571253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Yuji (2003) Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80281997)
島田 和佳 (2002) 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (30332521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Sasoshi Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50344669)
OKADA Yoshinori Tohoku Univ., IDAC, Research Associate, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (90323104)
KONDO Takashi Tohoku Univ., IDAC, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (10195901)
松村 輔二 東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80281997)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Lung transplantation / Lung preservation / マージナルドナー / 長時間保存 |
Research Abstract |
Though many lung preservation methods have been investigated in the laboratory, the only simple cold preservation method with flushing preservative solution has been available in clinical lung transplantation. In this present study, we investigated lung preservation by continuous lung perfusion with preservative solution in canine left lung transplantation (LTx) model. We found 24 hours lung preservation with extra cellular type lung preservation solution (EP4) and donor blood obtained excellent results. This method could be essential for pharmacological intervention to treat damaged lung grafts before procurement. For investigation of new protector from ischemla-reperfusion (I/R) injury after organ transplantation, we examined the effect of anti-apoptotlc actions of non-toxic Hsp7O inducer, geranyigeranylacetone (GGA), on I/R injury after LTx. Left LTx was performed in Lewis rats after 12 hours cold preservation. Animals were divided into four groups ; group I : LTx without preservation, group II : LTx after cold preservation for 12 hours, group III : LTx after cold preservation for 12 hours following orally administration of 300mg/kg GGA to donors, group IV : LTx after cold preservation with 10 μM of GGA for 12 hours. After 1 hour of graft reperfusic