The Study of the Pacemaker Cell Transplantation Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi (2003)  Akita University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10270795)
加賀谷 聡 (2002)  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (60323143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Kazuyuki  Akita University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00291617)
YAMAMOTO Fumio  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00127474)
山本 浩史  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10270795)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCell Transplantation / pacemaker cell / 細胞移植
Research Abstract
It has already been reported about therapeutic methodes for heart failure using a tissue engineering technique that skeletal myoblasts, embryonic cardiomyocytes, or marrow stem cells is directly transplanted to the myocardium. It has not been investigated whether or not myocardial conduction failure is cured by injecting the cells of the myocardial conduction system. Antiarrhythmic surgical approaches to chronic arrhythmia such as Maze operation and dual chamber pacing have been extensively challenged, but having limitations of curative effectiveness. We have, therefore, focused on the effect of pacemaker cell transplantation.
Two protocols on allo-transplantation of pacemaker cells were performed, the first one includes (1) transplantation of primarily cultured atrial or ventricular myocytes to the atrial myocardium and (2) transplantation of the beating cells retrieved from the cultured marrow interstitial cells to the atrial myocardium. During the given research period for this scien … More tific research grant, we were not able to retrieve beating cells from atrial myocytes or marrow interstitial cells, whereas, we had a successful result about the primary culture (for few days) of adult canine ventricular myocytes. We have planned to transplant the primarily cultured cells from ventricular myocytes to the canine myocardium with the sinus nodes destroyed.
The second one is the effect of allo-transplantation of the myocardial tissue including the sinus nodes, which results in (1) the allo-transplantation restoring the induced bradycardia in the canine with the sinus nodal tissue excised, (2) obtaining successful myocardial pacing by electrically pacing the transplanted tissue (including the sinus nodes) and (3) altered P-wave configuration and bradycardia during the aculte phase of the allo-transplantation. Further investigation will be planned in terms of elucidating (1) the nature of transmition of myocardial excitation in sinus node transplantation and (2) the effect of allo-transplantation of cryopreserved sinus node tissue. Less