| Project/Area Number |
14571255
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Nobumasa (2003) Yamagata University, Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10333957)
上所 邦広 (2002) 山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (20333966)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INUI Kiyoshige Yamagata University, Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70250941)
高橋 伸政 山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (10333957)
島崎 靖久 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (60116043)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | myocardial regeneration / monocyte / tissue regeneration / 末梢血 / 幹細胞 / CD34抗体 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / カテーテル |
| Research Abstract |
Although it has been reported that bone marrow cell could be introduced to cardiomyocyte by the stimulation of 5-azacytidine, its efficacy has been low and many points must be resolved were remained. We studied the new method for myocardial regeneration using peripheral monocyte. Method : Peripheral monocyte were collected by using monocyte fraction collector from peripheral blood. Total ammount of monocyte derived from this method was 1.8x10^9 cells. CD14 positive cells count was 0.06x10^7. Moncyte rich fraction was injected to the lower limb of painful ishemic 7 patients suffering ASO. Results : API was improved from 0.32 to 0.49 after injection of monocyte rich fraction. The need of use of anti-pain drug were dramacally reduced in all patients. 4 patients stopped the use of pentazocin. We consider that this effect is produced by the neovascularization by monocytes in the ischemic limb. This mechanism of neovascularization will be the new method for myocardial regeneration in the oschemin myocardium after infarction. We think that the method for getting monocyte fraction is very easy, so that we can use this method in the operating room for cardiac surgery.