Angiogenic Therapy for Severe Ischemic Limb with Platelet-derived Endothelial Cell Growth Factor Gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionFaculty of Medical Sciences, University of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tetsuya  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, University of Fukui Hospital, Emergency Medicine, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50195369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Wei  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Department of Surgery II, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80362044)
TERASAWA Syuuichi  University of Fukui, University of Fukui Hospital, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30324164)
TANAKA Kuniyoshi  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Department of Surgery II, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70144251)
上坂 孝彦  福井医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00283177)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsangiogenesis / severe ischemic limb / gene therapy / PD-ECGF / TP / LacZ / angiographic score / immunohistochemistry / 下肢虚血 / 閉塞性動脈硬化症
Research Abstract
Induction of angiogenic reactions to enhance collateral vessel development is a promising approach for the treatment of vascular occlusive disease, and this concept has been termed "therapeutic angiogenesis". A variety of procedures have been presented for the effective development of collateral vessels, and the most widely studied strategy is local delivery of angiogenic growth factors, such as vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) and others.
Platelet-derived endothelial growth factor (PD-ECGF) is also identical to thymidine phosphorylase (TP); catalyze the reversible phoshorolysis of thymidine to thymidine 2'-deoxy-D-ribose-1-phosphate. PD-ECGF has been shown to process angiogenic activity in vivo and chemotaxis of endothelial cells.
This study examine the effectiveness of delivery a mammalian expression plasmid vector encoding human full length PD-ECGF complementary DNA in the chronic ischemic hind limb of rabbit. We found that injecting of PD-ECGF gene induced improvement of calf blood pressure ratio, angiographic score, and smooth muscle cell (SMC)-positive vessel density, which were significantly greater than LacZ group and saline group. These findings suggested that PD-ECGF might be an influential candidate gene for gene therapeutic angiogenesis to severe ischemic limb.