Research on Mobile Artificial Booster Lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ICHIBA Shingo  Okayama University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30284102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIKE Yoshihito  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10201352)
SHIMIZU Nobuyoshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90108150)
DATE Hiroshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60252962)
AOE Motoi  Okayama University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (80260660)
FUNAKUBO Akio  Tokyo denki University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00307670)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMembrane Oxygenator / Artificial Organ / Lung transplantation / 膜型人工肺 / 体外循環 / 呼吸不全 / 模型肺
Research Abstract
The study on our current prototype for mobile or implantable booster artificial lung was followed by the pilot experimental study using on commercial artificial lung in a dog. We collaborated it with a group of Tokyo Denki University department of science and engineering, and we were based on commercial artificial lung and it was based on consequence of examination of the Theology which we used CAD for and made little prototype of pressure debt for right ventricle and evaluated this in acute experiment for six hours that used a pig of In vitro and In vivo.
As a result, it presented stabile gas exchange ability and hemodynamics.
It was thought that a circuit was important as well as internal resistance of the main body of artificial lung in reduction of pressure load for right ventricle, and it was thought that, in addition, the circuit inside diameter required aperture of pulmonary trunk valve.
Main pulmonary artery was collapsed in an experiment of total lung displacement by artificial l … More ung for diastolic phase, and, as a result, a countercurrent of blood flow occurred, and volume load for right ventricle occurred in pulmonary trunk valve.
We thought that this countercurrent produced it when right ventricle systolic blood pressure was high by not showing a countercurrent in showing a countercurrent, the substitutional simulation which, in addition, was partial to fail in the anatomy which preserved diastolic pressure of main pulmonary artery.
It is associated that nature of a hemal flow varies in artificial lung and organism lungs as causal one of the countercurrents; it was thought.
It seemed that we had to elucidate this in future.
In addition, it was one of the problems to use anticoagulant, and it seemed that we required development of anti-thrombogenic material to solve a hemorrhagic complication.
As pilot study to shift to the chronic experiment which was another examination item, we used a goat and aimed at establishment of protocol of chronic experiment and tested it. Less