Experimental Study on Pulmonary Function and Lung Growth after Living-Donor Lobar Lung Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
DATE Hiroshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Prof., 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60252962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Nobuyoshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90108150)
AOE Motoi  Okayama University, Hospital, Assistant Prof., 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 助手 (80260660)
SANO Yoshifumi  Okayama University, Hospital, Assistant Prof., 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 助手 (60322228)
NAGAHIRO Itaru  Okayama University, Hospital, Assistant Prof., 医学部・歯学部付属病院, 助手 (00311803)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLiving-Donor Lobar Lung Transplantation / Donor / Recipient / Pulmonary artery pressure / Arterial oxygen tension / 動脈血酸素分圧
Research Abstract
Objective: Bilateral living-donor lobar lung transplantation has become an accepted alternative to cadaveric lung transplantation. Because only one lobe is implanted in each chest cavity, this procedure seems to be best suited for children and small adults. The purpose of this study was to develop a technique of unilateral double lobar lung transplantation which might be applied to large adult patients.
Methods: Unilateral double lobar lung transplantation was performed in six weight-matched pairs of dogs. In donor animals, the right middle, lower and cardiac lobes were separated as a right graft and the left lower lobe was separated as a left graft. In recipient animals, these two grafts were implanted in the right hemithorax after right pneumonectomy. The left graft was implanted as a right upper lobe, having been rotated 180 degrees along the vertical axis and then 180 degrees along the horizontal axis. The right graft was implanted in the natural anatomic position. Function of the transplanted grafts was assessed for 3 hours after ligation of the left main pulmonary artery while animals were ventilated with 100% oxygen.
Results: Morphological adaptation of the two grafts in the right hemithorax was found to be excellent. All 6 animals survived the assessment period with excellent pulmonary function. At the end of the 3-hour assessment period, the arterial oxygen tension was 519 ± 31 mmHg and the mean pulmonary artery pressure was 30.5 ± 1.7 mmHg.
Conclusions: Unilateral double lobar lung transplantation was technically possible and associated with satisfactory early pulmonary function in a canine experimental model.