Establishment of patient-like SCID mouse model by orthotopically implanting primary cultured cells from surgically-resected lung cancer tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTHE University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MONDEN Yasumasa  University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60028628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Takanori  University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (20346612)
SAKIYAMA Shoji  University of Tokushima, University Hospital, senior assistant professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60291986)
KONDO Kazuya  University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, senior assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (10263815)
沖津 宏  徳島大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50214036)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslung cancer / primary cultured cancer cell / orthotopic implantation model / metastatic pattern / DNA microarray / RNA expression / operation sample / 同所性移植 / 転移様 / 同所移植モデル / 肺癌初代培養 / 抗癌剤感受性試験
Research Abstract
Background : Lymphogenous and hematogenous metastasis occurs frequently in patients with lung cancer. Suppression of these metastases provide an improvement in survival time in lung cancer patients. However, there is no patient-like animal model of these metastases of human lung cancer. We established a patient-like SCIIZ) mice model by orthotopic implantation using human non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) cell lines and first cultured lung cancer cells from resected tumor samples. Material and methods : Surgically-resected tissues of 5 patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) were applied to a primary culture method using a collagen gel coated flask. We could maintain primary culture cells from 2 (FM205 and FT821cells) of 5 lung cancers, and made orthotopically implanted SOID mouse models. The size of both tumors in implanted sites of the lung increased with the time. Suspensions of 2.0x10^4 cancer cells with 10mg/ml Matrigel were injected into the left lung of SOID mice using … More a 30-gauge needle. We observed the progressive stages of development of lymphogenous and hematogenous metastasis from 2 week to 16 week in 4 lung cancer cell lines (Ma2, Ma10, Ma44-3, A549) and 2 primary culture cells(FM205 and FT821). And we evaluate a differences of RINA expression of 57 genes (anticancer drug-metabolism, -resistant enzyme, and DNA repair gene protein, etc) between implanted lung cancer tissues and lung cancer cell lines using DNA array. Results: All cell lines made tumor in the implanted site. The tumor in the implanted site of the lung became larger according to the time. Three cell lines (Ma44-3, FT821, and FM205) had the mediastinal lymph node metastasis. Ma10 cell line had no metastasis. A549 and Ma25 cell line bad both of mediastinal lymph node metastasis and intrapulmonary metastases. Ma2 cell line had solitary distant metastasis (adrenal gland, ovary, or lung). The degree of RNA expression of 57 genes in each implanted tumor correlated to that in the each cancer cell line (Pearson's correlation coefficient : r=0.8883-0.9533). Conclusion: The metastatic pattern of this model is very similar to that of clinical lung cancer, and the degree of expression of anticancer drug-related enzymes in the implanted tumor correlated to that of each cell line. We suppose that this model is useful for evaluating the inhibitory effect of anticancer drugs and the mechanism of lymphogenous and hematogenous metastasis. Less