The development of new strategy of heart preservation with. transfection of a dominant-negative inhibitor of monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Shigeki  Cardiovascular Surgery, Associated Proffessor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (70243938)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrenerfusion injury / MCP-1 / 再還流障害 / 遺伝子療法
Research Abstract
Background : Monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1), a potent chemotactic factor for monocytes, is induced during ischemia-reperfusion. As monocytes might play an important causative role in reperfusion injury, we investigated if inhibition of monocyte activation could attenuate ischemia-reperfusion injury and thereby improve cardiac preservation. To inhibit monocyte activation, we transfected a dominant-negative inhibitor of MCP-1 (7ND) gene in an animal model. Methods and Results : We used an isolated rabbit heart preparation perfused with support-rabbit blood and transfected 7ND genes to skeletal muscle of the support rabbits (n=7) using electroporation technique ; causing an elevation of serum 7ND level to 20 ± 7pg/ml at 5 days after transfection. Animals receiving empty plasmid served as controls (n=7). Five days after, transfection, hearts from other rabbits were excised, stored in UW solution for 6hours, and perfused with blood from transfected support rabbits. The 7ND group showed better cardiac output (128.7 ± 17.9 vs. 81.6 ± 19.8ml/min: p<0.01), lower serum CK-MB levels (5.0 ± 1.8 vs. 11.1 ±2.9ng/ml:p<0.01), lower serum IL-1 β levels (257.2 ± 23.2 vs. 311.2 ± 37.4pg/ml: p<0.05) and lower serum TNF-αlevels (19.0 ± 8.4 vs. 35.1 ± 13.0pg/ml: p<0.05). The numbers of infiltrating cells in myocardium were significantly reduced in the 7ND group. Conclusions: Inhibition of MCP-1 with 7ND gene transfection reduced cytokine activation, attenuated myocardial damage, and improved cardiac function after 6-hours of preservation. These results show that MCP-1 plays an important role in ischemia-reperfusion injury.