Development of percutaneously adjustable pulmonary artery banding device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Masaaki  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, Graduate school of medical science, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (40182422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUNTOH Keisuke  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, Graduate school of medical science, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (10347453)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAdjustable pulmonary artery banding / 肺動脈絞扼デバイス
Research Abstract
Background : In patients with congenital heart defect and increased pulmonary blood flow, pulmonary artery banding has widely achieved as a palliative operation. However, to obtain optimal pulmonary blood flow is difficult by conventional procedure in some cases. Consequently, multiple operations are often necessary to readjust the pulmonary artery banding. The percutaneously adjustable banding device would be thought very useful.
Material : The device consists of a noncompliant balloon with outer band that can be snared around the pulmonary artery. One extremity of the balloon is connected by a catheter to a reservoir. When the balloon is inflated by injection of distilled water through the reservoir, internal diameter of the band is decreased, because the band is not compliant. Method : Six dogs (10-15kg) underwent pulmonary artery banding using a new device, by median sternotomy. The possibility of percutaneously adjusting the band was evaluated immediately after implantation of pulmonary artery banding device. The degree of pulmonary constriction was adjusted by injecting or removing distilled water from balloon through the reservoir under constant monitoring of the right ventricular and pulmonary arterial pressures distal to the band. Also, pulmonary arterial diameter was measured by Intravascular Ultrasound.
Results : Pressure gradient between right ventricular and pulmonary arterial pressure distal to the band showed 14.3±12.3mmHg (injected volume 0.5ml), 18.8±11.9mmHg (1.0ml), 25.9±20.2mmHg (1.5ml). The value was not significant between each group.
Conclusions : This device may be useful alternative to pulmonary artery banding. Further evaluation is necessary and potential clinical applications must be defined.