Analysis of metastasis mechanism in experimental lung metastasis with heparanase transgenic tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HORINOUCHI Hirohisa  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (60173647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Koichi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80051704)
WATANABE Masazumi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90201227)
YAMAMOTO Manabu  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10317159)
KIMURA Yoshishige  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80327535)
泉 陽太郎  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (90245506)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsheparanase / lung metastasis / Heparan sulphate proteoglycan / Interstitial matrix / angiogenesis / ヘパラン硫酸プロテオグリカン / ヘパラナーゼ / 腫瘍内血管密度 / 腫瘍循環 / ヘパリナーゼ
Research Abstract
To establish metastasis to the lung, several steps are considered necessary. Among them, destruction of the existing architecture is thought necessary for tumor cell growth. MMPs (Matrix metalloproteinase) are the most studied molecule which is a key factor of invasion. In existing matrix, heparin sulfate proteoglycan is forming network of skeleton and it attract various heparin binding proteins such as bFGF,PDGF,VEGF which are tightly bound to cell growth and angiogenesis. When bounded they don't influence their activity to the cells around but when released by enzymatic cleavage, their functions are activated. Key enzyme of this mechanism is heparanase.
The aim of this study is visualizing the newly generated tumor circulation and for the aid of visualization tumor cells are transected with GFP protein coding plasmid. Transfection of GFP gene was only successful within several days after transfection. Expression of the protein observed as fluorescence faded after tumor cell began to grow.
To establish lung metastasis model, 6-10 days' subcutaneous inoculation of LY80 cells and mince the subcutaneous tumor followed by intravenous injection was necessary. Following this method, after 14-16 days, lung metastasis was found.
After 14-16 days, rats were euthanized and lung metastasis were dissected, weighed, and stored in -80 degree. Heparanase activity was studied using heparin sulphate degradation kit.
Results : In small lung metastasis (less than 3mm in diameter) showed relatively high value of heparanase activity, while large metastasis (more than 3mm in diameter) showed low heparanase activity compare to the normal lung tissue. Additional
These result indicate that we may suspect in early stage of metastasis, heparanase may play an important role in degradation of existing heparin sulphate proteoglycan network in the matrix.