SENTINAL LYMPH NODE MAPPING IN NON-SMALL CELL LUNG CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATO Harubumi (2003)  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20074768)
奥仲 哲弥 (2002)  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80233469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Hidemitsu  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50328233)
HARADA Masahiko  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60328242)
加藤 治文  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20074768)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslung cancer / sentinel lymph node / radio isotope / fluorescence imaging method / 光線力学的治療(PDT) / 光感受性物質
Research Abstract
Aim of this study : Fluorescence photodiagnosis with phosensitizers is one of the promising methods for diagnosis of early stage cancers. This study was designed to evaluate the fluorescence imaging method is feasible for detection of sentinel node of mouse footpad tumor.
Material and methods : The popliteal lymph node (PLN)(the SLN in the mouse) of the footpad of Bulb/C mice, with or without Meth-A transplanted tumor, was detected using full-color fluorescence imaging system. In an anesthetized mouse model we dissected a hind limb to display the popliteal node and afferent lymphatic. Each photosensitizer was injected subdermally in the dorsum of the paw. Fluorescence images of lymph node were obtained for 60 minutes post injection using Fluorescence diagnosis system with full-color imaging intensifier. The popliteal nods were resected from mice ten minutes after each photosensitizer injection and the fluorescence intensity of the each node was measured and examined histopothologically. Three different photosensitizers, Phorofrin, N-aspertyl cholorin e6 (Npe6), ATX-S10 were compared.
Results : The lymphatic flows of each photosensitizers were observed and the popliteal nods emitting fluorescence were detected in mice using Fluorescence images. The florescence of each photosensitizers in lymphatic, flows and a popliteal nod in mice were observed within 1mimute after injection and could be distinguish about 1 hour. The fluorescence form a popliteal nod could be detected either tumor was metastasized or not. The fluorescence magnitudes of Npe6 and ATX-S10 were about same and stronger than that of Photofrin.
Conclusion : This result suggests that with fluorescence diagnosis system is one of utility method of Sentinel,node mapping. The Fluorescence diagnosis is a feasible and safe. It is expected that the Fluorescence diagnosis will go a long way toward improvement of detecting sentinel lymph node.