An educational system of VATS for residents of general thoracic surgeons by using personal computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
ONUKI Takamasa  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20194235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWATA Hiromi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90277137)
IKEDA Toyohide  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90202895)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordseducational system / data base / CT / DICOM format / pulmonary arteries and veins / bronchi / 3-dimensional image / VATS / 3D画面 / 訓練ソフト / パソコン / CT画像
Research Abstract
We have tried to produce application software allowing three-dimensional medical analysis, which can be executed in Windows on a personal computer. Our software comprises numerous buttons on a display screen. Using the mouse, the user can highlight pulmonary arteries, veins, bronchus and tumor in successive CT images. After receiving a compact disk containing 60 images of 2-mm CT slices, from tumor to hilum, in DICOM format, we required only 1 hour to obtain 3-dimensional images for a patient. Commercially available DesignCAD software was required for this process. We believe that our software will aid surgeons in attaining improved preoperative understanding, even in operations using VATS. This will provide residents of general thoracic surgeons with learning experiences of various patterns from multiple perspectives.
It was reported in the journal of "The Japanese Journal OF Thoracic Surgery" and "The Lung perspective". We reported at "the 19th Annual Meeting of the Japanese Association for Chest Surgery" and "The 56th Annual meeting of the Japanese Association for Thoracic Surgery".