Analysis of the biological factors associated with micrometastasis in lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
SUGIO Kenji  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70235927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENOYAMA Mitsuhiro  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10309966)
HANAGIRI Takeshi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30299614)
矢野 公一  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80258615)
山下 智弘  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30341530)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslung cancer / micrometastasis / cytokeratin / prognostic factor / angiogenic factor / cell adhesion factor / GalNAc-T3 / DNA methylation / 肺 / CDH1 / FHIT / pl6 / リンパ節 / 骨髄 / cadherin / catenin / VEGF-C
Research Abstract
1.The detection of micrometastatic tumor cells
This study was designed to prospectively substantiate the prognostic value of cytokeratin (CK)-positive cells in the bone marrow (BM) and regional lymph nodes (LNs) in resected non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients from a large population within a multicenter study. The study population consisted of 351 patients with stage I-IIIA NSCLC, CK-positive cells were detected in 112(31.9%) of the 351 BM aspirates. CK-positive cells in the LNs were detected in 34(15.7%) of 216 patients with stage I. The presence of CK-Positive cells in the BM was related to a poor prognosis for patients with stages II-IIIA NSCLC ; however, it did not predict the prognosis of patients with stage I. For stage I NSCLC, the detection of CK-positive cells in the LNs implied a poor prognosis for the patients.
2.The analysis of biological factors and clinical significance ;
(1)The expression of VEGF and VEGF-C was evaluated by immunohistochemistry, and the high express … More ion of VEGF-C was shown to be a unfavorable prognostic factor in NSCLC patients. We examined the expression of cell-adhesion gene (E-cadherin, a,b,g-catenin), and reduced expression of these gene was associated with LN micrometastasis. (2)We examined the GalNAc-T3 expression in preneoplastic lesion and adenocarcinoma by immunohistochemistry. Our data suggests that the expression of GalNAc-T3 is associated with tumor differentiation, and low expression of GalNAc-T3 may be a useful biological marker for predicting poor prognosis and early recurrence in completely resected lung adenocarcinoma patients, particularly patients with stage I disease. (3)Aberrant DNA methylation of cancer associated genes in NSCLC was examined by methylation-specific PCR. The methylation of p16 was associated with smoking and the methylation of FHIT was associated with LN metastasis. The methylation of CDH1 was a unfavorable prognostic factor in NSCLC patients.
These results demonstrated the importance of the expression profile in patients with NSCLC, and these study could be applicable to future decision s concerning treatment. Less