Metabolism of reactive oxygen species after cerebral ischemia -Study using human SOD1-transgenic mouse-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Taku  Akita University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80241660)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscerebral ischemia / ERK / MAPK / SOD1 / apoptosis / reactive oxygen species / 脳虚血モデル / 遺伝子導入マウス / マイクロダイアリシス / グルタミン酸 / アスパラギン酸 / グリシン / タウリン / アラニン
Research Abstract
Recent studies have revealed that activation of extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) may contribute to apoptosis, a cell death process involved in oxidative stress. We examined phosphorylation of ERK1/2 and oxidative stress after transient focal cerebral ischemia (FCI) using transgenic (Tg) mice that overexpress copper/zinc superoxide dismutase (SOD1). The mice were subjected to 60min of middle cerebral artery (MCA) occlusion by intraluminal suture blockade followed by 1,4, and 24 hr of reperfusion. Immunohistochemistry and Western blot analysis showed that phospho-ERK1 was markedly increased in the cortex within the MCA territory at 1 hr of reperfusion (p<0.01), followed by a decrease at 24 hr in wild-type mice. Double staining with phospho-ERK1/2 and neuron-specific nuclear protein showed that phospho-ERK1/2 was primarily expressed in neurons. In SOD1 Tg mice, phospho-ERK1/2 was prominently reduced compared with nonischemic controls, shown by immunohistochemistry. Western blot analysis confirmed a significant decrease in phospho-ERK1/2 1 hr after FCI in the ischemic cortex (p<0.005). Apoptotic-related DNA fragmentation was reduced in the ischemic cortex of SOD1 Tg mice compared with wild-type mice using a cell death assay. These results suggest that phosphorylation of ERK1/2 may be involved in apoptosis or cell death after transient FCI and that SOD1 may attenuate apoptotic cell death mediated by the mitogen-activated protein kinase/ERK pathway.