Project/Area Number |
14571299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Shingo University of Tsukuba, Department of Neurosurgery, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (50292553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SONE Hirohito University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (30312846)
TSUBOI Koji University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (90188615)
MITSUI Yoji University of Tokushima Bunnri, Department of Pharmacology, Professor, 香川薬学部, 教授
安部井 誠人 筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 講師 (20261802)
三ツ井 洋司 (財)国際科学振興財団, 専任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | glioma / VEGF / hypoxia inducible factor / angiogenesis / CPT-11 / metronomic chemotherapy / soluble VEGF receptor / Juzen Taiho To / グリオーマ / VEGF / 血管新生 / 十全大補湯 / 可溶性VEGFレセプター / 分子標的治療 / angiopietin |
Research Abstract |
Soluble form of VEGF receptor, sFlt1 and hypoxia indutible factor(HIF) were focused on the key molecules of antiangiogenic therapy for malignant gliomas. 1.The role of sFlt1 and HIF in glioma tissues : The VEGF/sFlt1 ration over than 1 and high expression of HIF were bad prognostic factors in the patients with gliomas. 2.Anti-glioma effect of over expression of sFlt1 : sFlt1 gene transfection into U87 human malignant glioma cell lines resulted in 30% decrease of tumor volume compared to control. 3.Anti-angiogenic effect of CPT-11 : CPT-11 had potent angiosuppressive agent by inhibiting HIF and VEGF expression of glioma cells and inhibiting endothelial cell proliferation and tube formation. 4.The effect of metronomic schedule of CPT-11 for glioma growth : Low dose (1mg/kg) and long term (77 days) administration of CPT-11 resulted in glioma growth which was similar to moderate dose (40mg/kg) and short term (10 days) administration without systemic side effect. 5.JTT treatment caused to not only enhance immune function but also inhibit angiogenesis in mouse bearing glioma. Metronomic chemotherapy using CPT-11 is effective for glioma growth by inhibiting HIF and VEGF expression and by inhibiting endothelial cell proliferation and tube formation. sFlt1 and JTT are also candidates as angiosuppressive agent for glioma.