Investigation for the machamism of hipocampal damage and itsu protection using in vivo and in vitro positron emission tomography study of human brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NARIAI Tadashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00228090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Toru  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Staff researcher, ポジトロン医学研究施設, 研究員 (30158927)
MAEHARA Taketoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40211560)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsadenosine receptor / hippocampus / positron emission tomography / temporal lobe epilepsy / F-18 FDG / cerebral glucose metabolism / opitical imaging / C11 MPDX / 記憶障害
Research Abstract
1) All the patients with intractable temporal lobe epilepsy (TLE) who were operated on in Department of Neurosurgery, Tokyo Medical and Dental University underxvent measurement of cerebral metabolic rate of glucose and the binding potential of central benzodiazepine receptors with positron emission tomography (PET). A new project to image the cerebral adenosine Al receptor using newly developed tracer C-il MPDX and PET in patients with TLE.
2) In this new project, we revealed that the adenosine receptor decreased in the fugiform gyrus of focus side and increased in the frontal cortex of focus side. This new finding is now prepared for a paper and a presentation in the international meeting.
3) Investitaion to measure the cerebral metabolism of human cortical slice which were obtained in 10 patients with TLE was completed. In this analysis, ~ve revealed that the metabolism in the kalium obtained media corresponded with the metabolism in the preoperative condition measured with PET but that in the control media did not. It suggested that the cerebral metaboliosm in so to speak resting condition is the state that neuron, is working with full neuronal input. This finding is now repared for a paper and a presentation in the international meeting.
4) We performed the comparative experiment between the metabolism and neuronal electrical activity in human slice. The latter was performed using optical imaging technique. This experiment revealed that the metabolism is induce by potassium stimulation even in the condition where neuronal conduction is not established. This finding suggest the different behavior of neuron in the slice condition.