Biological Response of the Arterial Wall to Carotid Artery Stenting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Satoshi  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50252367)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscarotid artery stenosis / stenting / restenosis / vascular endothelial cells / atheroma / atherosclerosis / endovascular treatment / 粥腫 / 頚部頚動脈 / 血管壁細胞 / 頚部頚動脈狭窄症
Research Abstract
Stenting of carotid arteries has emerged as an alternative to endarterectomy for the treatment of carotid artery diseases. This procedure has become safe, with a high success rate, following the introduction of protection devices prevent distal embolism, although in-stent restenosis is still a major clinical issue after stenting, and occurs in 4% to 8% of cases. Several cellular and molecular events may develop sequentially after vascular injury caused by balloon angioplasty and stenting. However, there are few reports about the biological response of the arterial wall to carotid artery stenting. In the present study, we evaluated the local pathological changes in the carotid arteries of hypercholesterolemic rabbits.
In the result, we made the excellent rabbit model of atherosclerosis by endothelial injuries of the common carotid arteries using a balloon catheter following to receive chow containing 1 % cholesterol. In the atherosclerosis rabbit model, tenascin-C (Tn-C) was expressed in the inner side of the carotid arterial wall. The expression of Tn-C was inhibited by angiotensin II receptor blocker. This finding suggest that the expression of Tn-C is regulated by angiotensin and Tn-C may be involved in the atherosclerotic change of the carotid artery.