Neuroprotection and re-organization following activity dependent BDNF upregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOita University (2004)
大分医科大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Minru  Oita University, Department of Neurosurgery, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90231563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YARITA Masaru  Nihon Kohden, Co., 脳神経血算事業部, 取締役事業部長
NONAKA Yukio  Nihon Kohden, Co., 脳神経血算事業部, 第1係長
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCerebral ischemia / Neuronal death / Preconditioning / Neuroprotection / Magnetic stimulation / BDNF / 神経保護 / 神経修復 / Cerebral Ischemia / Neuro Protection / Magnetic Stimulation / Proconditioning / Gene exprssion
Research Abstract
Object. The present study demonstrates that repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation(rTMS) induces ischemic tolerance against delayed neuronal death(DND) of hippocampal neurons following an otherwise lethal ischemic insult.
Methods. Various regimens of rTMS were delivered to adult gerbils at various times prior to an episode of ischemia induced by transient(5min.) bilateral common carotid artery occlusion(BCCO). The extent of delayed neuronal death in the CA1 region of the hippocampus was assessed quantitatively 7 days after the transient ischemic episode.
We will evaluate whether when rTMS will delivered 2-5 days prior to BCCO, delayed neuronal death will be substantially attenuated as reported in ischemic tolerance. We will evaluate the degree of neuroprotection by BDNF upregulation in the animals in the group that was stimulated 2 days prior to BCCO, whether neuron density in the CA1 sector was significantly higher in the rTMS pretreatment group than in the ischemia-only group. A similar degree of neuron sparing will be seen when stimulation was delivered 3,4,or 5 days prior to BCCO. Effectiveness of rTMS was evaluated whether when stimulation was delivered at frequencies of 25 and 50 Hz. We will also evaluate whether stimulation at 25 Hz stimulation for 128 seconds(3200 pulses) is more effective than stimulation at 50 Hz for 64 seconds(3200 pulses) or 128 seconds(6400 pulses).