Tailor-made chemotherapy against malignant gliomas based on chemosensitivity test and analysis of drug resistance gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Akimune  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, Neurosurgery, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (60285103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Atsushi  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, Neurosurgery, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10347346)
KANNO Hiroshi  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, Neurosurgery, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (40244496)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmalignant glioma / chemosensitivity test / drug resistance gene / tailor made therapy / chemotherapy / 化学療法 / 抗癌剤感受性試験 / 薬物耐性遺伝子
Research Abstract
Each malignant glioma shows different effect of anti-cancer drug. This mechanism could be related to expression of drug resistance gene. Effect of anti-cancer drug in vitro is examined with chemosensitivity test. Tailor made chemotherapy for malignant glioma was based on chemosensitivity test with collagen gel matrix method. In addition, mRNA expression of drug resistance gene was analyzed with RT-PCR method. Fifty-three cases of malignant gliomas (anaplastic astrocytoma, glioblastoma) were examined Tumor tissues obtained at surgery were cultured for 8 days for chemosensitivity test with collagen gel matrix method for 6 to 9 anti-cancer drugs. According to chemosensitivity, tow anti-cencer drugs were selected and injected through intra-arterial route. In addition, total RNA was extracted and RT-PCR method was performed for drug resistance genes such as MDR and Topo II. The result of chemosensitivity test was compared with expressions of drug resistance genes. Mean inhibition rate of tumor growth in chemosensitivity test showed 42.7% in CBDCA, 37.9% in CDDP, 30.8% in ACNU, and 3.2% in VCR. This result revealed high sensitivity in platinum drugs. Drug resistance gene expression was not significantly correlated with chemosensitivity (p=0.1). In addition, mean survival period of patients undergone with tailor made chemotherapy based on chemosensitivity test was not significantly different from mean survival period of patients undergone with conventional chemotherapy (p=0.07). In spite of small number of examined cases, tailor made chemotherapy should be further investigated.