Role of prostaglandin D synthase in cerebrospinal fluid after subarachnoid hemorrhage, and its neuroprotective effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MASE Mitsuhito  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60238920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URADE Yoshihiro  Osaka Bioscience Institute, Molecular Behavioral Biology, Head, 第2研究部, 部長 (10201360)
YAMADA Kazuo  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor and Chair, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90150341)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLipocalin-type prostaglandin D synthase / subarachnoid hemorrhage / cerebral vasospasm / biliverdin / normal pressure hydrocephalus / cerebrospinal fluid / neuroglobin / VEGF / ビリルビン
Research Abstract
Lipocalin-type prostaglandin D synthase (L-PGDS) exists in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF). We have shown that L-PGDS in CSF increased significantly at 3-5 days after subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) in human. The aim of this study is to clarity a role increased L-PGDS in SAH and its neuroprotective effect.
The L-PGDS showed an absorbance spectrum with a peak at 392 nm in the visible range. There was a negative correlation between the amount of the binding pigments to L-PGDS and the enzyme activity of L-PGDS. Digested fragments of L-PGDS by endoproteinase Lys-C included heme breakdown products, biliverdin and its analogues, determined by mass spectrometry. On the other hand, recombinant human L-PGDS injected into canine CSF space was quickly secreted into the serum, and was excreted into the urine. T1/2 of L-PGDS injected into blood was about 10 minutes. L-PGDS acts as a scavenger of bile pigments such as biliverdin and its analogues which accumulate in the CSF after SAH to reduce neuronal damage due to SAH.
We could not showed the significant difference of mRNA expression of L-PGDS in meninges of rat SAH model. We also could not get enough data showing relationship among PGDS, VEGF, and neuroglobin.
We newly found that L-PGDS was a useful marker for the diagnosis of normal pressure hydrocephalus in human.