Therapeutic Angiogenesis for the Cerebral Ischemic Disease and Vascular Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Tsukasa  Showa University, Facalty of Medicine, Dept.of Neurosurgery, Professor (60014180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKA Hirokazu  Showa University, Facalty of Medicine, Dept.of Anatomy, Assistant (20349062)
SUZUKI Ryuta  Showa University, Facalty of Medicine, Dept.of Neurosurgery, Associate Professor (10119216)
ASAI Junnichiro  Showa University, Facalty of Medicine, Dept.of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor (10151010)
NAGASHIMA Goroh  Showa University, Facalty of Medicine, Dept.of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor (70262201)
SATOH Tomoki  Showa University, Facalty of Medicine, Dept.of Neurosurgery, Researcher (90183384)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsangiogenesis / therapeutic angiogenesis / vascular dementia / cerebral infarction / dura mater / vascular growth factor / 硬膜 / 黄連解毒湯 / 当帰芍薬散
Research Abstract
Peripheral part of the cerebral infarction would be kept in the state of misery perfusion even in the chronic phase. These chronic ischemic state is recognizable mainly in the patient with Moyamoya disease, or athelosclerotic vascular stenosis and or occlusion. These chronic ischemic state is thought as one of the main cause of vascular dementia. For the improvement of brain circulation, we have developed a kind of indirect revascularization, Reversed durapexia (RDP), using menigeal arteries since 1993. For the improvement of this method, we have done experimental studies using a chronic ischemic animal model and examined the effect of continuously applied growth factors on angiogenesis.
We produced a chronic ischemia model of Wister rats by a bilateral carotid occlusion. Following the occlusion, a burr hole was made on left parietal bone. A chamber which was connected to a continuous infusion pump was applied on the burr hole and pump was buried under the skin. With this pump, it is po … More ssible to achieve continuous infusion of growth factor for up to 2 weeks. Animals were divided into three groups, depending on what was infused : group C, artificial CSF with VEGF and bFGF ; group B, artificial CSF ; group A, only surgery. Animals were killed 4 weeks after the surgery. In group C, an area of infarction can be seen with a remarkable number of neovessels, and VEGF positive cells were seen in a wider area than the infarction. Neovessels were seen slightly in groupB and not in the group A. The results suggest that the focal application of combination of growth factors to an RDP would effect on accerelation of angiogenesis from the dura mater. These angiogenic treatment seems to be the most natural and Powerful tools for the protection from the vascular dementia.
We summarized 20 cases of the patient who got RDP surgery for their Moyamoya disease or atherosclerotic obstructive diseases. The results are showing that the therapeutic angiogenesis, RDP, seemed to be effective for the protection from the chronic cerebral ischemia and vascular dementia. Less