Study on the molecular mechanism of the secretion of pituitary hormofie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Akira  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00242058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hideki  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Staff Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50276713)
KATAYAMA Haruko  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Staff Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40307187)
NAGASHIMA Tadashi  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70217991)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPituitary hormone / secretion / rab3B / SNAP-25 / syntaxin / GFP / antisense / アンチセンス
Research Abstract
We have elucidated the role of rab3B in growth hormone (Gil) secretion and the mutual relationship between rab3B and soluble N-ethylrnaleimide-sensitive factor attachment protein receptor (SNARE) proteins. Confocal laser scanning microscopic observation of double immunohistochemical stainings for rab3B and GH revealed an increase of imrnunoreactivity for rab3B in GHRH-treated rats and a decrease of immunoreactivity for rab3B in SRLF-treated rats. Moreover, confocal laser scanning microscopic observation of double immunohistochemical stainings of SNAP-25, syntaxin and rab3B revealed co-localization of rab3B and the SNARE proteins in GI-IRH-treated rats, and dissociation in SRIF-treated rats. These results suggest that rab3B plays an important role in. Gil secretion from the anterior pituitary cells, and that SNAP-25 and syntaxin act alongside rab3B in the functional regulation of GH secretion. Another experiment using green fluorescent protein(GFP) has revealed the role of rab3B in the early stage of secretion of GH and the role of SNARE protein in the secretion of GH. The suppresion of rab3B is shown to inhibit the secretion of GH.