Novel drug delivery system using thermoreversible gelation polymer for malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
JOKI Tatsuhiro  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30226378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Takao  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40307400)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBrain Tumor / DDS / Local Therapy / Polymer / 局所療法 / 選択的COX-2阻害薬 / ドキソルビシン / ゲフィニチブ / Drug Delivery System / 温度可変性ポリマー / エンドスタチン / COX-2 / アドリアマイシン / NS398
Research Abstract
Many approaches to local tumor treatment have been reported and its efficacy demonstrated in patients with malignant glioma. We studied thermoreversible gelation polymer (TGP) as a novel drug delivery system (DDS) in treating this tumor. TGP exhibits sol-gel transition i.e., is water-soluble in the sol phase below the sol-gel transiting temperature which we can set up as we choose and water-insoluble in the gel phase above this temperature. We conjugated doxorubicin with TGP to prepare doxorubicin-TGP (DXR-TGP) then studied the kinetics of doxorubicin release from TGP and the antitumor activity of DXR-TGP in vitro and in vivo. Diffusive speed of doxorubicin in from TGP at was 9.4 x 10^<-7> cm^2/sec and doxorubicin was released from TGP whenever DXR-TGP was added. DXR-TGP showed antitumor activity with the human glioma cell lines T98G and U87MG and in a subcutaneous tumor model of nude mice. Pathologically, the proliferation marker MIB-1 labeling of the control group was 60-70% and that of the DXR-TGP group 30-40%. This is to our knowledge, the first report of TGP being applied to DDSs, and this report shows some possibility of using TGP as novel DDS for malignant glioma.