Investigation of gloom-targeted cell therapy using imbroglio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Fumihiro  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20288476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Makoto  Fujita Health University, Institute Comprehensive Medical Science, professor, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (10187297)
井水 秀栄  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmicroglia / Cerebral ischemia / glioma / Cell therapy / Blood brain barriar / 血液能関門 / 血管脳関門
Research Abstract
We have reported that exogenous microglia enter the brain parenchyma through blood brain barrier and migrate to ischemic hippocampal lesions when they are injected into the circulation. When we develop this therapy, we must investigate the effect of microglia to the cerebral ischemia, because most of the glioma patients were middle or old age and have silent cerebral infarction. At first, we investigated the effect of the exogenous microglia on the ischemic pyramidal neurons. To this end, we isolated microglia from the neonatal mixed brain cultures, labeled them with the fluorescent dye PKH26, and injected into the artery of Mongolian gerbils subjected to ischemia reperfusion neuronal injury. PKH26-labeled microglia migrated to the ischemic hippocampal lesion and increased the survival neurons, even when the cells were injected at 24h after the ischemic insult. Stimulation of isolatede microglia with interferon gamma (IFNγ) enhanced the neuroprotective effect on the ischemic neurons. Microglia also protected ischaemia-induced learning disability.
Next, we produced mouse glioma model by inoculation of GL2Gl mouse glioma cells to the brain. Then, we injected PKH26-labeled microglia to the circulation of the glioma model. We confirmed that microglia had high migration activity to glioma and that the injection of microgliaprolonged the survival statistically. It is possible to develop glioma-targeted cell therapy using microglia.