EVALUATION OF NEURONAL REGENERATION USING MANGANESE ENHANCED AND INCOHERENT MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY OF ORIENTAL MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Chuzo  MEIJI UNIVERSITY OF ORIENTAL MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF ACUPUNCTURE AND MOXIBUSTION, PROFESSOR, 鍼灸学部, 教授 (80163541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Ichio  MEIJI UNIVERSITY OF ORIENTAL MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF ACUPUNCTURE AND MOXIBUSTION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 鍼灸学部, 助手 (10319519)
UMEDA Masahoro  MEIJI UNIVERSITY OF ORIENTAL MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF ACUPUNCTURE AND MOXIBUSTION, LECTURE, 鍼灸学部, 講師 (60223608)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNEURONAL REGENERATION / MANGANESE ENHANCED MRI / HIPPOCAMPUS / CEREBRAL ISCHEMIA / CEREBRAL HYPOXIA / TENSOR IMAGING / SPINAL INJURY / 正常圧水頭症 / マンガン造影
Research Abstract
It is known that global ischemia causes neuronal death in the selectively vulnerable CA1 region of the hippocampus. Functional and morphological in-vivo evaluation of hippocampus is important to estimate neuronal death after ischemic disease such as stroke or myocardial infarction. Moreover, recent studies showed a hippocampal tissue regenaration using histological and imuno-chemical methods. However, hippocampal function has been difficult to visualize in-vivo because the structure is complicated, and there are no specific contrast enhancements on MRI, CT, and PET. Recently, it has been reported that manganese-enhanced MRI (MEMRI) can enhanced the hippocampal CA1-3 formation and dentate gyrus (DG) selectively at least one day after systemic intravenous MnCl2 administration. Manganese is known that it can shorten T1 relaxation time and enhance T-weighted MRI. 12 male Wistar rats (300-350g) were used. Two groups of rats were used including sham control (n=4) and rats 4 weeks after 5 min … More tutes cardiac arrest (n=4). For all groups, 252.7μmol/kg MnCl2 (Sigma) was given by venous infusing. MnCl2 was administered four weeks after cardiac arrest was performed. The MRI acquisitions, T1 weighted images, were performed 3 days after the Manganese administration on a 4.7-T horizontal MRI. There were two major findings in this study : 1)Signal was not enhanced significantly in the hippocampal CA1 region in the cardiac arrest group on the T1W MRI. Signal intensity in CA1 was decreased in the cardiac arrest model in comparison with CA3. In contrast, significant signal enhancement was observed in the CA1 region in the sham control group and CA3 region in both the sham and cardiac arrest group. These results confirm that MEMRI can provide visualization of the hippocampus and furthermore MEMRI is sensitive to hippocampal neuronal damage even four weeks after a short (5 min) ischemic event. We speculate that the changes in hippocampal enhancement detected with MEMRI reflects a functional deficit. In addition, we have also studied rat spinal injury model using this method and we obtained low signal intensity of traumatic lesions in spinal MEMRI. These method could visualize the neuronal histological and functional dameges. In future, these methods also could be detect neuronal regeneration in vivo. Less