The optimal exercise method and analysis of carbohydrate & fat metabolism of the disabled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Susumu (2003)  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20323016)
原田 卓 (2002)  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70292216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAWA Hajime  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60333788)
KANAZAWA Masayuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (60282050)
KOHZUKI Masahiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
SATO Fumitoshi  Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70343051)
小川 晋  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20323016)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsObesity / metabolic syndrome / insulin / 除脂肪体重 / インスリン抵抗性 / 運動療法 / 運動機能障害者 / 糖・脂質代謝 / 過酸化脂質
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to establish the effective and harmless way of exercise therapy of the disabilities, especially of the obese patients, and to investigate metabolic changes of fat and carbohydrates of those.
Participants of this study were patients admitted in our hospital for past 2 years, from 17 to 66 years old, and female/male was 6/4. Base line body mass index were 35.7 to 49.2 and they had diabetes mellitus except one and half of them suffered from hypertension, sleep apnea syndrome and dyslipidemia.
Before exercise therapy, we tried treadmill exercise test, checked the risk of coronary heart disease and fatal arrhythima and so on. Then exercise therapy was done for 30-40 minutes at observed condition under heart rate of anaerobic threshold from the treadmill test, 4 or 5 times per week.
Diet therapy was done with the exercise therapy. At first, calorie intake was 25-27Cal/day/idealbody weight and gradually reduced to 800-1000Cal/day.
With these therapies, we lectured the actual regimen of exercise and diet therapy and lifestyle modification program, the risk of obesity.
By these therapy, among younger adults, body weight loss of 5-9kg/month was obtained and 2-3kg/month among elder adults without harmful accidents. But lean body mass were not reduced each, so it was supposed the loss of body weight was that of fat tissue. By these fat tissue loss, insulin resistances of diabetic patients were reduced. Among with hypertension, decrease of anti-hypertensive agents were brought and improvement of dyslipidemia were seen. In short, this study revealed the loss of fat tissue lead to the improvement of Metabolic syndrome and prevention of coronary heart disease in Japanese. Further more rebound phenomenon of body weight were not seen after discharge.
We established the effective and harmless effective therapy based on treadmill test and education.