Analysis of causative gene for lumbar disc disease and investigation of molecular mechanism for interverteral disc degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yoshiharu  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (00262527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Hirokazu  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Lecturer, 附属病院, 講師 (30242499)
OSADA Ryusuke  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, Assistant Prof., 附属病院, 助手 (40293310)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLumbar disc herniation / Lumbar disc disease / Genetic polymorphism / Case-control study / Vitamin-D receptor gene / Aggrecan gene / IX collagen gene / PCR / 患者-対照相関解析 / 腰椎椎間板変性 / 遺伝的素因 / 遺伝子 / COL9A2 / COL9A3 / MMP-3 / ハプロタイプ / PCR / 制限酵素 / エストロゲンレセプター遺伝子 / TGF-β1遺伝子
Research Abstract
Lumbar disc diseases are common problems in the young population. Although the etiology is unknown, it has been suggested that a genetic factor contributes to the development of these diseases. Recently, some genetic polymorphisms have been found to be related. We have examined the association between several genetic polymorphisms and lumbar disc diseases. Our previous studies found that the shorter VNTR (variable number of tandem repeat) in Exon 12 of aggrecan gene and the Tt polymorphism in Exon 9 of vitamin D receptor gene (VDR gene) have the positive association with lumbar disc degeneration and disc herniation in an early age. We collected more than 800 samples in cooperation with The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN), Keio University and Kyoto prefectural Univerisity. We examined other candidate genes which were shown as causal genes in previous literatures and confirmed that there were no association in our samples. However, we found the positive association between the haplotype of COL9A2 and lumbar disc diseases. Further, we found that the gene X had a strong association. The gene X codes the structural component of joint cartilage and intervertebral disc. We also examined the mechanism how the gene becomes a causative factor in disc disease. The paper including these results will be published in some scientific journal soon.