spinal reconstruction using recombinant human bone morphogenic protein after total spondylectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Norio  Kanazawa Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部付属病院, 助教授 (70214674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Katsuro  Kanazawa Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00092792)
MURAKAMI Hideki  Kanazawa Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (70334779)
AKAMARU Tomoyuki  Kanazawa Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (50332664)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbone morphogenetic protein / spinal tumor / spinal fusion / 脊椎固定
Research Abstract
20 Dogs underwent total spondylectomy of TI3 and spinal reconstruction with titanium mesh cage using autogeneous bone graft(resected vertebral body) and recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-2(rhBMP-2) to evaluate bone remodeling and fusion.
Control group(autogeneous bone graft n=10):had the titanium cage reconstruction filled with autogenous bone, and BMP-treated group(n=10):had reconstruction with the titanium cage filled collagen sponge soaked with rhBMP-2. 5 dogs of each group were killed 8weeks(group A) and 16 weeks(group B) after the surgery and we evaluated bone remodeling and fusion by imaging test(Xp, CT scan) and histologic examination.
Imaging test revealed bone fusion in all specimens with the exception of one pseudoarthrosis in the control group. Histologic examination showed 4 of 5 dogs in control group A had normal lamella of trabecular bone formation from the endplate of the adjacent vertebral bodies towards the center of the cage, and woven bone was present around the center of cage. It is considered to be a progress of remodeling. The other one dog had pseudoarthrosis. 3 of 5 dogs in control group B achieved consecutive trabecular cancellous bony fusion between adjacent vertebral bodies. The other two had more progressive abone formation towards the center of the mesh compared to the control group A. It is considered that bone fusion is going to be progressed.
In BMP-treated group A, there were progressive bone formation towards the center of the mesh. All the 5 dogs in BMP-treated group B achieved consecutive trabecular cancellous bony fusion between the grafted bone and adjacent vertebral bodies.
Both groups could have favorable bone fusion, but BMP-treated group had more trabecular bone formation throughout the length of the mesh than control group.
This study confirms rhBMP2 augment bony fusion and remodeling on vertebral reconstruction after total spondylectomy.