Project/Area Number |
14571370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Seiji Nagoya University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40313994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MISHIMA Shinji Nagoya University, University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | CD-RAP / Synovial fluid / Chondrosarcoma / Cerebrospinal fluid / Cartilage / Arthroplasty / Orthopaedic surgery / Arthritis / 軟骨 / 肉腫 / 変形性関節症 / 脊髄 |
Research Abstract |
The concentrations in synovial fluid from osteoarthritis (CA) and rheumatoid arthritis (RA) were measured. The mean SF concentration of CD-RAP was significantly higher in CA than in RA. The CD-RAP in the mild CA group was significantly higher than in the moderate or severe CA groups. CD-RAP in the mild RA group was also significantly higher than in the other RA groups and decreased with disease progression. Immunohistochemical study showed that CD-RAP expression was observed in the cytoplasm of chondrocytes in newly formed fibrocartilage. As CD-RAP is mainly produced in young and proliferating chondrocytes, these results suggest that the level of CD-RAP in SF reflects remodeling of articular cartilage and has a possibility of a marker to objectively estimate the restorative reaction of chondrocytes. In addition, the concentration of CD-RAP in synovial fluid from revision surgery of hip arthroplasty was very low. This result supports specificity of CD-RAP to chondrocytes. because the cartilaginous tissue was excised at the previous surgery. Expression of CD-RAP was measured in cerebrospinal fluid from patients with spinal diseases. The concentrations of CD-RAP in cervical myelopathy, lumbar canal stenosis, and lumbar disc herniation were significantly higher than in the control group. The CD-RAP concentration was low in the control group, whereas it was significantly higher in spinal diseases that cause spinal stenosis. CD-RAP is expressed in cerebrospinal fluid as a result of damage to or stressing of neural structures and could be a marker for spinal diseases. The concentration of CD-RAP was analyzed using Sworm rat chondrosarcoma. The concentration increased with the progression of the tumor. When the tumor was removed, the consentration went tdown to normal range. The results show that CD-RAP could become a potential marker of chondrosarcoma.