Remodeling and bone formation by BMP and bone marrow stem cell in moderately heat-treated bone grafts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Hideshi  Aichi Cancer Center, Research Institute Researcher, 研究所, 研究員 (50303615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kenji  Aichi Cancer Center, Research Institute Researcher, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsheat-treated bone / bone marrow stem cell / bone graft / culture / new bone formation / remodeling / 培養骨髄幹細胞 / BMP / リモデリング / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
The heat-treated bone which surgically removed by the reason of malignant tumor migration is the most ideal scaffold material for reconstitution of the injured area. Because the bone received heat-treatment have no living tumor and still have enough bone inductive activity and strength. However, for more wide bone reconstruction, definite supply of bone stem cells must be indispensable.
In this animal study, we try to settle the problem with cultured bone stem cells introduce into the heat-treated bone before the reconstitution. Bone marrow cells from the femur of male SD rat of 11 week-old were cultivated with MEM culture medium. After primary culture, cells were incubated in MEM with dexamethasone and ascorbic acid. The cells with the property which becomes the bone were mixed with type I-collagen gel. 7mm cortical bones removed from femur of SD rats were retransplanted to original place after the heat treatment was done in PBS at 70℃ for 15min. At this time, culture cells in gel were inserted in inside cavity of the bones. As a control group, only the gel was inserted in the bone.
The process of bone-healing and bone remodeling was evaluated by soft X-ray and microscopic examination. At the soft X-ray examination, the promotion of bone-healing was proportional to the number of the inserted cells. Histologically, the appearance of the reconstituted bone was seen in the marrow cavity which did received cultured cells insertion, and the remodeling of bone tissue with new bone formation was observed in the grafted bone. Form our study, the possible clinical application of big and heat-treated bone seems to be dependent on the supply of stem cells of bone.