Project/Area Number |
14571374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Shinji Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90283556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSUE Yoshitaka Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30209548)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | osteogenesis / osteoblast / mechanical stress / HB-GAM / knockout mice / 力学的環境 / 不動化試験 / 骨細胞 / 細胞動員 / Syndecan-3 / Knockout mice / inbred |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the current project is to provide a scientific basis for our working hypothesis that HB-GAM acts as the putative mediator for the mechanical adaptation of bone formation. Using HB-GAM knockout mice, we have gained below-listed results. 1.HB-GAM knockout mice ware born without apparent patterning defects. However, late-emerging growth retardation of the long bone becomes evident. 2.Detailed bone morphometry revealed that bone formation rate is significantly reduced in the HB-GAM null mutant mice. 3.Although bone resorption rate is reduced in the HB-GAM null mutant mice, it is not as much as bone formation rate. Thus, osteopenia of HB-GAM null mutant mice results mostly from low bone formation rate. 4.Immobilization by the resection of sciatic nerve reduces mechanical loads to the long bones and lowers bone formatin rate. The reduction rate of bone formation by immobilization is as much as that occurred in the HB-GAM null mutant mice. 5.Increase of mechanical stress by physical exercise enhances bone formation activities. However, exercise-associated increase of bone formation was absent from the HB-GAM null mutant mice. 6.These results were compatible with our hypothesis that HB-GAM acts as the putative mediator for the mechanical adaptation of bone formation.