Involvement of ras signal in the development of osteosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tanitaka  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (80335273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGUCHIDA Junya  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsosteosarcoma / ras / mesencymal stem cell / vasシグナル
Research Abstract
Mesenchymal stem cell was immortalized by the induction of Bmi1 and teromerase genes. The immortalized cell line, hMSC-Bmi1-hT showed the abilities to differentiate into osteogenic, chondrogenic and adipogenic cell lineages, and no tumorigenic phenotype. Considering the cell as a precursor of osteosarcoma, we introduced the activated H-ras gene into the cell. The cell introduced by activatted H-ras gene showed vigorous proliferative activity even under low-serum culture condition, colony formation in soft agar, and tumorigenicity in the immunodeficient mice, eventually leading the mice to death. The tumors formed by the cell, however, showed no histologic features of osteosarcoma, such as the formation of osteoid. Result was the same when the H-ras gene was introduced after the hMSC-Bmi1-hT was induced the osteogenic differentiation. These results indicate the ras signaling is potentially involved in the neoplastic transformation in mesenchymal cells, and there is an unrevealed mechanism in the presentation of differentiated phenotype in mesenchymal tumor cells.