The study of proper exercise prescription base on risk management far spinal cord injury person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONARI Kiyoshi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80034023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Kotaru  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60263703)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsspinal cord injury person / oxygen consumption / heart rate / VO2-HR relationship / exercise intensity estimation / acceleration / 頚椎損傷者 / 静的運動 / 血圧 / 心拍出量 / 末梢血管抵抗 / 交感神経 / 副交感神経
Research Abstract
In order to collect base data to review prescription of a spinal cord injury person., we reviewed cardiovascular response in all exercise in a spinal cord injury person As a result, for a nerves sympathicus disorder, it became clear that a heart rate response(HR) of exercise early stage vas particularly restrained, We reviewed character of VO2-HR relationship, used to procedure of exercise prescription, in spinal cord injury (SCI) person so that HR response was different in an exercise by autonomic nervous system disorders in these person. The subjects were 12 SCI person and six normal persons, and performed by arm ergometer,. As a result, a VO2-HR relationship showed the positive correlation significantly each groups, and significant difference between each groups using covariance analysis, From this thing, prescription malting basis of VO2-HR relationship are different from a SCI person and normal person, and the factor of impaired HR response during exercise is mare important in exercise prescription for SCI person. Furthermore, in order to inspect prescription making and availability of estimating the physical activity, we reviewed VO2-HR and -acceleration in wheelchair driving using portable gas analyzer and three-axis accelometer. As a result, in additions to a VO2-HR relationship, the VO2-acceleration relationship tiaras high, and it was suggested that the acceleration measurement was useful as an index to estimate oxygen intake in wheelchair To making exercise prescription for a SCI person, it should be considered that HR response was restrained in an exercise because of autonomic nervous system disorders, and it is useful to use ail accelerometer as means of exercise intensity estimation