Knee Arthroplasty for Deep flection. -Investigation of Surgical Tchnique-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOITA UNIVERSITY (FACULTY OF MEDICINE)
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Hiroshi  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30188627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGI Mitsukane  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40347026)
FURUSHIRO Yujiro  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20325715)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTotal Knee Arthroplasty / Deep Flexion / Surgical technique / 人工膝関節置換術
Research Abstract
【Introduction】Total knee arthroplasty (TEA) has proven to be a successful procedure for the relief of pain and restoration of daily activities. However, the range of motion after TEA is not satisfactory for Asian life style. Insall and Kondo reported that the clearance behind the condyles of the distal femur increased the range of motion in flexion. We took this procedure into our operation. We gained generally further 15 degrees in flexion.
【Material and Method】We performed 40 total knee arthroplasties (34 osteoarthrosis patients) with LPS-FLEX with our special surgical technique. The patients averaged 73 years of age (range ; 47-83). We evaluated the clinical symptoms and the range of motion.
【Results】Postoperatively all patients had no pain, no complications, and no component troubles. Postoperatively, the flexion range is 122 degrees. In mobile type, the flexion range is maintained at 127 degrees after operation.
【Discussion】The operative procedure is most important for. attaining the deep range of knee flexion after TEA. The implant design should not be considered to conduct a deep flexion; but to allow a deep flexion. The long term results should be followed in future.