Experimental study on selectivity reproduction Nou of motor fibers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
FUTENMA Chojo  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20264492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYA Fuminori  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90233866)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmotor fibers / Selective reproduction Nou / misdirected / choline acetyltransferase / Karnovsky staining / カルボノスキー染色 / カルノフスキー染色
Research Abstract
We examined reproduction the evaluation of preferential motor reinnervation by measuring choline acetyltransferase(CAT) activity and by Karnovsky staining. The purpose of this study is to clarify whether preferential motor reinnervation and pruning exists.
Materials and Methods :
Bilateral femoral nerves 36 Wistar rats were used. The femoral nerve was bifurcated into the quadriceps branch (a motor branch) and the saphenous branch (a sensory branch). The femoral nerve was sectioned at just proximal to the bifurcation. Both nerve stumps were inserted into a 6mm silicon tube leaving a 4mm interval between the stumps. In the right femoral nerve, a distal nerve stump was inserted without rotation. In the left femoral nerve, a distal nerve stump was inserted with 180 degrees rotation. Nerve specimens were harvested from distal motor and sensory branches as shown on the slide. Karnovsky staining was performed and CAT activity was measured in these specimens.
Karnovsky staining shows specific mot … More or axon staining. Motor axons were counted and axon diameters were measured at 8 and 36 weeks after surgery. CAT activity was measured at 4,8,16 and 36 weeks after surgery.
Discussion. If preferential motor reinnervation exists, the number of regenerated motor axons in the motor branch should be more than that in sensory branch. However, in our result, the number of regenerated motor axons in the motor and sensory branches was not significantly different. This result suggests no evidence of preferential motor reinnervation. Although, the number of regenerated motor axons in the motor branch doesn't increase, motor axon diameter and CAT activity in the motor branch increase with time. These results suggested the preferential maturation of motor axons regenerated into the motor branch.
Our results showed no decrease in the number of motor axons and CAT activity in sensory branch. These results suggested no evidence of pruning of motor axons regenerated into sensory branch. Neither preferential motor reinnervation nor the pruning of misdirected nerves was observed. Preferential maturation of motor axons regenerated in motor branch may exist. Less