Electrophysiological properties in dorsal root ganglion neurons in lumbar radiculopathy model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Toshihiko  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70244366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Satoshi  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80315499)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLumbar radiculopathy / Dorsal root ganglion / whole-cell patch clamp recording / Na+ current / K+ current / イオンチャネル / 根性疼痛
Research Abstract
In the present study, we established a rat model with constriction of the proximal site of the DRG. The action potential and Na^<+-> K^+ current properties of DRG neurons in the rat model of lumbar radiculopathy are compared with sham-operated rats through the use of whole-cell patch clamp recordings.
The rats in the root constriction group demonstrated statistically significant increase in tactile sensitivity, and higher thermal sensitivity than those in the sham operated and control groups up to 28 days after surgery. In measurement of the action potential in DRG neurons, significant changes were found in the threshold current, resting membrane potential, afterhyperpolarization, and APD50 of the neurons from the root constriction group. Excitability of DRG neurons was also evaluated by examining the discharge patterns in response to prolonged current injection. The incidence of sustained burst was significantly higher in root constriction neurons than in sham-operated neurons. In measurement of the membrane current, the Na^+ current in root constriction neurons was markedly larger than that in sham-operated neurons. There were no significant differences in K^+ current density and voltage dependency. Increased DRG excitability after root constriction could be a result of an increase in either the extent or available of Na^+ channels. Lumbar radicular pain may be caused by these changes in, Na^+ channel expression, and current properties.