Sciatica due to disc herniation-A role of TNF-alpha-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical university
Principal Investigator
YABUKI Shoji  Fukushima Medical University, Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (00260779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Shin-ichi  Fukushima Medical University, Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80045773)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdisc herniation / radicular pain / tumor necrosis factor-alpha / spinal dorsal horn neuron / sciatica / electrophysiology / TNF-alpha / 炎症性サイトカイン / WDRニューロン / 異所性放電 / 後根神経節
Research Abstract
The purpose of the current study was 1)to analyze the effects of exogenous TNF-alpha in rat dorsal horn neurons, and 2)to analyze the effects of neutralizing TNF-alpha on nucleus pulposus-induced abnormal nociresponses in rat dorsal horn neurons.
1)Abnormal discharges were observed more frequently after application of TNF-alpha to nerve root compared with control (physiologic saline solution). Also, increase of the frequency of abnormal discharges in rat dorsal horn neurons after pinch stimulation was caused by application of TNF-alpha to nerve root. These results suggest that TNF-alpha might relate to radicular pain due to disc herniation.
2)The frequency of the spike number and the time of afterdischarges after pinch stimulation in the nucleus pulposus application group was significantly increased compared with the control group. Anti-TNF-alpha antibodies prevented the increase of afterdischarges in the nucleus pulposus application group. It was clarified that application of anti-TNF-alpha antibodies to the disc herniation model significantly decreased the abnormal discharges in the dorsal horn neurons caused by nucleus pulposus. These results suggest that TNF-alpha may be a substance of causing radicular pain in disc herniation.