| Project/Area Number |
14571393
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO-GOTOH Tamotsu Koto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate school of medical science, assistant professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (00237942)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJIMURA Atsushi Koto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate school of medical science, research associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (50236890)
高井 信朗 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10226730)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | osteoporosis / gene therapy / stem cell / cell plantation / 骨芽細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to establish the new therapeutic method for osteoporosis, we are investigating the model systems of cell plantation and gene therapy with osteoblast stimulating factor-1 (OSF1).The mesenchymal cells isolated from the marrow cell of the patient himself, may have and give the higher osteoblast differentiation potency when OSF1 is introduced exogenously. In order to establish model experimental system, we constructed transgenic mice expressing human OSF1 gene controlled by CAG promoter (strong ubiquitous expression) or Osteocalcine promoter (osteoblast specific expression) for the source of mesenchymal stem cells which may have high potency for osteoblast differentiation. We examined about the potency of differentiation into osteoblasts and activity of bone formation on isolated mesenchymal cells and pre-osteoblastic cells from several Tg mouse lines. We found the fact that the primary cultured osteoblasts in the presence of BMP2 exhibit the higher Ca deposition activity compared to those from non-Tg control mice. The elevation of Ca deposition activity and differentiation into osteoblasts indicated by the elevation of alkaline phosphatase activity were also observed in the case of mesenchymal cells derived from OSF1 expressing Tg-mice. Now, we are planning to evaluate the bone mass increasment effect by the transplanted cells into osteoporosis model mice.