Mechanism of calcification on regerative articular cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2003)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2002)
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Shinro  Teikyo University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10226730)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsarticular cartilage / osteochondral defect / tissue regeneration / tidemark / mesenchymal cell / autologous cell transplantation / transgenic rat / in situ hybridization / 軟骨石灰化前線
Research Abstract
The research which used the autologous cell graft for joint cartilage defect restoration has accomplished mostly. Restoration of normal hyaline cartilage has not been attained. We have completed the method for distinguishing donor and recipient cells using the combination of transgenic rat and DNA in situ hybridization. We reported those in the 48th and 49th Annual Meeting of the Orthopaedic Research Society (ORSI US), and the 18th Japanese Orthopaedic Association Basic Scientific Meeting, 2002, and 2003 USA, 2002, 2003. Using this technique, it was clearly demonstrated that cells from surrounding bone marrow replace the underlining bone of the donor with the donor cells. The model of following the transplanted cells was completed using GFP transgenic rats. This method is more reliable than the previously reported method using transgenic rat and DNA in situ hybridization. The results were reported in the 50th Annual Meeting of the Orthopaedic Research Society (ORS, US).