The role of sensory nerve in destruction of bone and joint in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
EGI Takeshi (2003-2004)  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (00336778)
乾 健太郎 (2002)  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00291592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Tatsuya  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (50271177)
ITO Yoichi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (00326266)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsadjuvant induced arthritis / Brown-Sequard syndrome / bone metabolism / CRPS-1 / rheumatoid arthritis / sensory nerve / 脊髄損傷(Brown-Sequard syndrome)
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to investigate the role of nervous system in destruction of arthritic joint and consisted of 3 parts of experiments. A)Effects of neuropeptide on osteoblast and osteoclast in culture, B)Ectopic bone formation in spinal injured animals resembling Brown-Sequard syndrome, C)Bone metabolism in the limb with reflex sympathetic dystrophy. A)Calcitonin gene related peptide (CGRP) showed little effects on osteoblastic cells derived from rabbit growth cartilage, evaluated by alkaline phosphatase activity. Nor, little effects on osteoclastic cells in co-culture system with mouse calvaria osteoblastic cells and rabbit bone marrow cells. B)Brown-Sequard syndrome in rats was achieved by sectioning of half of spinal cord in axial plane. And sciatic nerve resection model was also performed in comparison. In these two models, collagen pellets containing with 20 mg of bone morphogenetic protein were implanted in anterior aspect of both thigh and evaluated the size of ectopic bone after 4 weeks. The size of ectopic bone in paralytic side was smaller than that of control side (6.778 ; 8.523). In sciatic nerve resection model, the size of ectopic bone of the paralytic side was smaller, as well. C)Chung model, constriction of 5^<th> and 6^<th> lumber roots, is planned to use as RSD model, however, head investigator was transferred on the way, and these studies were obliged to be abandoned.