Repair and replace the degenerative or defective cartilage using tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Toshio  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecture, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50291597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Tokuzo  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Division of Chemistry and Materials Technology, Professor, 工芸学部物質工学科, 教授 (60152956)
TAKAOKA Kunio  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30112048)
乾 健太郎  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00291592)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRepair of cartilage / Lubrication / Arthorplasty / DDS / 軟骨組織再生 / 軟骨培養 / 潤滑 / 関節修復 / 組織工学
Research Abstract
Hyaluronic acid and/or Chondroitin sulfate capsulated in Lα-DPPC (dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine) liposome could accelerate the repair of degenerative and/or defective articular cartilage. Using this Lα-DPPC drug delivery system (DDS), we investigate the lubrication between the disk shaped specimens from porcine knee joint. These results showed that Hyaluronic acid encapsulated in the cationic liposome for the lubricant decreased the coefficient of friction between cartilage specimens at low angular velocity. At low angular velocity, boundary lubrication mechanism is dominant, especially in the degenerative and/or defective articular. For the purpose of accelerating the repair of degenerative and/or defective articular cartilage, it is important to keep low friction on articulate cartilage surfaces during cartilage repair. This research result suggested the possibility of new treatment system of the arthorplasty, i.e., repairing the degenerative and/or defective articular cartilage using 1) the endoscopic surgery and 2) the incubation of the cartilage on site 3) without using artificial scaffold nor culture dish. This research develops the following research project (Project number : 18591672, Drug delivery system to improve the joint lubrication and to accelerate the regeneration of joint cartilage.