Development of computer assisted microsurgery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
GOTANI Hiroyuki  Osaka City University, Post graduate school of medicine, Lecturere (30305627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroaki  Osaka city university, Post graduate school of medicine, Associate professor (60227931)
KONISHI Sadahiko  Osaka city university, Post graduate school of medicine, Lecturere (60315984)
恵木 丈  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (00336778)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmicrosurgery / computerv assisted surgery / manipulator / master-slave / コンピュータ支援手術 / コンピュータ支援 / ロボット
Research Abstract
(Introduction) Our aim is to move the available instrumentation ahead with the ability of advanced motor control technology and thus to make a contribution to new surgical techniques in the field of super-microsurgery.
(Method) We have developed two types of master-slave manipulator systems.
Type 1 has a parallel master-slave system, and the other Type 2 does not have the parallel system. In Type 1, the parallel master-slave manipulator system has one arm and 7 axes.
In Type 2, the non-parallel masterslave manipulator system has a double arm and each arm has 6 axes.
(Results) As our target vessels, we used silastic vessels with a 1.0 mm external diameter (Anatomical rat R : Nichichoika, Japan) and tail arteries from rats with a diameter<1.0 mm. Type 1 system. The repeat accuracy of the parallel system was better than 0.05 mm. The rigidity of the arm was high and no vibration was observed visually by a microscope at x 10 magnification. The system could grasp vessel wall and hold them steady and vibration-free in the desired position. The system helped surgeon to pass a 10-0 needle (a standard needle fitted with a suture for vessels with a diameter of about one mm.) through the vessel wall. Type 2 system. The non-parallel master-slave manipulator system achieved placing a knot on the silastic vessel in about eight minutes. This system was aberrant and extended the freedom to design the motion of the master arm. Adversely, intuitive maneuvers were at first difficult, and accuracy was less compared with the Type 1 system, because the Type 2 system was built from small and light parts.
(Discussion) The manipulator systems we have developed are not adequate to replace an experienced surgeon, but they showed the possibility to help surgeons achieve good results during microsurgery.