Experimental studies on peripheral nerve regeneration through the bio-nerve with 3D cultured Schwann cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Yasushi  KEIO UNIV., School of Medicine, Assist. Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30188883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIWAKI Masao  KEIO UNIV., School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90296640)
TAKAYAMA Shinichiro  KEIO UNIV., School of Medicine, Assist. Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40138045)
HIROTAKA James  KEIO UNIV., School of Medicine, Assist. Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90338020)
MORISAWA Yasushi  KEIO UNIV., School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60306751)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSchwann cell / artificial nerve / nerve graft / 組織工学 / 再生医学 / 末梢神経 / ティッシュエンジニアリング
Research Abstract
Schwann cells were initially isolated P7 Wister rat sciatic nerve and dorsal root ganglia. The neurotrophic factor cDNA was inserted into multiple cloning site of shuttle vector. The adenoviral constructs were transfected into 293 packaging cell line. The cultured Schwann cells were infected with concentrated adenoviruses. The expression of the target neurotrophic factor gene was evaluated by Western blot analysis. Neurons from rat DRGs were cultured in a medium obtained from the transferred Schwann cell culture at 3days, 3 weeks, 8 weeks after infection. Neurite outgrowth was measured by immunostaining of axons with monoclonal antibody RT97. A 20mm nerve gap was bridged with a bioabsorbable polymer conduit containing a mixture of the transferred Schwann cells and Pluronic gel. 12 weeks later, histological evaluation was performed at the midportion of the grafted lesion. The transferred Schwann cells lysates showed the higher expression of the transgene product of 30 Kilo Dalton level by Western blot analysis. Histological evaluation demonstrated that, contrary to the poor regeneration in the control group, the genetically modified group showed not only well-regenerated axons, but also formations of vessels and epineurium-like tissue observed.