TO ELUCIDATE THE MECHANISM OF REMOTE ORGAN DYSFUNCTION AFTER INTESTINAL ISCHEMIA-REPERFUSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kaoru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (10267164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tetsuyuki  Ochanomizu University, Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50178323)
AIBOSHI Junichi  Nippon Medical School, Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50256913)
SHINOZAWA Yotaro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30129465)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsintestine / ischemia / reperfusion injury / brain injury / hemorrhagic shock / Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy / metabolism / Magnetic Resonance Imaging / リンパ液 / 脂質メデイエーター / 磁気共鳴装置 / 脳 / 脳波
Research Abstract
1.Magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) technique provides useful information for the understanding of tissue metabolic changes. We used this technique to investigate the effect of gut ischemia-reperfusion (IR) on the brain. [In vivo 31P MRS] All rats survived more than seven days after gut IR (45min of superior mesenteric artery occlusion). The IR group showed a significant elevation of both phosphomonoesters (PME) and phosphodiesters (PDE) signals on day 2. The PME signal represents phosphocholine, phosphoethanolamine, etc., and the PDE signal indicate membrane degeneration. Compared to normal control animals, lower pH values were observed in both groups. Operation and repeated anesthesia may have produced acidic metabolites such as lactate. [In vitro 1H MRS] The IR group indicated significantly higer levels of N-acetylaspartate, creatines, myo-inositol, lactate and alanine than the sham group on the day 5. These data suggest gut IR provokes metabolic changes in the brain.
2.Biologica … More l activities of mesenteric lymph after hemorrhagic shock on neutrophils : Previous studies have demonstrated that the ligation of mesenteric lymph duct prevents hernorrhagic shock-induced lung injury. We hypothesized that mesenteric lymph following hemorrhagic shock activates neutrophils (PMNs). Rats were exposed to hemorrhagic shock (40mmHg, 30min) and resuscitated over 2 hours with shed blood + normal saline (shed blood x 2) (HSgroup). Asham group underwent identical procedures without hemorrhage and resuscitation. We collected mesenteric lymph between 1 and 2 hours during the resuscitation phase. Superoxide anion production was measured with the superoxide dismutase inhibitable cytochrome C reduction method. PMS adhesion was measured by the radioactivity of adherent PMNs labeled with 51Cr to fibrinogen, and CD11b surface expression was determined by flow cytometry. Mesenteric lymph in the HS group significantly increased superoxide production, PMN adherence and CDT lb surface expression compared to the sham group. Mesenteric lymph may play a crucial role in the pathogenesis of multiple organ dysfunction syndrome. Less