Effects of development, maturation, and aging on neural control of upper airway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Teruhiko  Chiba University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30272305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISONO Shiroh  Chiba University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80212968)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslarynx / airway protective reflex / development and maturation / pharyngeal patency / sevoflurane / children / mandibular advancement / prone position / 発達 / 成熟 / 成長 / 上気道 / 麻酔
Research Abstract
(1)In previous our study, we reported that collapsibility of the passive pharynx of infants decreases with their development. In the current study, we examined effects of prone position on the collapsibility of passive pharynx including infants and small children. We found the collapsibility was larger in prone position than in supine position. The developmental changes observed in the previous study were kept only in supine position. Published in Am.J.Respir.Grit.Care.Med 2002;166:760-764
(2)Research for airway protective reflexes in children
We examined airway protective reflexes elicited by laryngeal distilled water instillation into the larynx under sevoflurane general anesthesia in children aged from 2 mo to 11 ys). Increasing depth of sevoflurane anesthesia form F_<ET_<sevo>> of 1% to that of 2% resulted in reduction in incidence of active reflexes (swallowing reflex, cough and/or expiration reflex), whereas passive reflexes (apnea, laryngeal closure, laryngospasm) were hardly affected. Maturational effects were not observed in this age category. Submitted to Anesthesiology
(3)Effects of mandibular advancement on laryngeal view during direct laryngoscopy.
Mandibular advancement improved laryngeal view during laryngoscopy. The authors concluded that it has clinical significance since the effect was no less good than that of BURP maneuver. The combination of mandibular advancement and BURP maneuver provided the most excellent laryngeal view. Published in Anesthesiology 2004;100:598-603.