A new neuromuscular function monitoring system using blood pressure monitoring transducer technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Choku  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20191108)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmonitoring of neuromuscular function / pressure transducer / polygraph / analog-to-digital converter / water-filled bag / personal computer / simulation program / シミュレーションプログラム / 血圧測定用トランスデューサー
Research Abstract
I produced a trial monitoring system of neuromuscular function. In this system, the blood pressure monitoring transducer is using for determination of muscle response. For peripheral nerve stimulation, any stimulus can use, that is twitch stimulation, train of four stimulation, tetanic stimulation or double burst stimulation.
This system consists of 5 parts which is a water-filled bag, pressure transducer, polygraph, analog-to-digital converter and personal computer. Especially, I invented a new water-filled bag and a sampling program from polygraph's analog data to digital data. The water-filled bag was calibrated between the loading force and the polygraph output pressure. There was a good linear relationship between force and indicated pressure.
I am going to apply this system to the surgical patients and intend to confirm its usefulness.
Accompanying this monitoring system, I made a computer simulation program which can describe the effect of neuromuscular blockig agents (i.e. vecuronium or pancuronium) administered by bolus injection or continuous infusion at any taime and any speed.