Role of No-cGMP system on blockade of descending inhibitory system by anesthetics in spinal code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KATOH Taksumi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80204478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 竜明  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70303568)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspostoperative paine / inhalational anesthetics / neuropathy / hypersensitivity / descending inhibitory system / 下向性抑制 / 一酸化窒素 / 疼痛過敏 / ハロタン / MAC
Research Abstract
It appeals against a postoperative pain strongly immediately after an operation especially for less than 8 hours in many cases. It is suggested that the transfer system of NO-cyclic guanosine monophosphate (cGMP) has played the important role about anesthesia or painkilling. A possibility that an inhalation anesthetic will start consciousness hypersensitivity by low concentration is suggested. this consciousness--the descending control interception by the anesthetic drug in a spine is considered as one of the mechanisms about sensitive generating and its continuation. NOS inhibitor and 7-nitroindazole (7-NI) are HAROTAN by the research by the preceding year. MAC and Righting reflex ED50 It turned out that it influences to (RR). In the naked eye by operation, the damage on the peripheral nerve which is not visible is not avoided. Generating consciousness hypersensitivity not only according to an inhalation anesthetic but according to the obstacle of a peripheral nerve is known. Sharp pa … More in hypersensitivity by the obstacle of a peripheral nerve can also consider that the sharp pain control mechanism in a spine does not work effectively as a cause of the generating. the sharp pain according [we] to an inhalation anesthetic--the sharp pain according being sensitive to damage on a peripheral nerve--in order to investigate a sensitive common mechanism, a new sharp pain sensitive model was developed. The conventional Chung's and others method was the approach to the spinal nerves from a back side, and a possibility of having caused damage on a thin nerve in the operation process was high, and had caused sharp pain hypersensitivity in the operation opposite side. Even if consciousness hypersensitivity by the side of an operation half object happens in the approach from our abdominal side, it is small, and it turned out that it is advantageous in order to clarify descending control interception in a spine this time. the operation of the nerve damage by the approach from the back which we performed as a result of examining the data of the preceding year in detail--the conventional Chung's and others method, and control--consciousness--the big difference had arisen in the sensitive grade. Since this phenomenon was not produced in the approach from a hypersensitivity side, this operation might not necessarily be the model and same of Chung, the necessity of redoing the operation from the back again came out, and this fiscal year redid it. the result--control--consciousness--the difference has still arisen in the sensitive grade. It was suggested that the fundamental difference may have produced this immediately after an operation by the difference in the operation method. Less