Investigation of the precedents on medical dispute in anesthesiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14571430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
NOSAKA Shuichi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Anesthesiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80237833)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsanesthesia / medical dispute / criminal suit / precedent / literature / medical record / 救急 / 蘇生 / 刑事訴訟 / 添付文書
Research Abstract
We investigated outcomes of medical malpractice disputes in anesthesiology. Legal rulings from trials concluded before 2002 were collected from law journals comprising 94 criminal cases related to anesthesiology and drug therapy. Results indicated no increase in criminal cases when compared with civil cases. The rate of imputability for medical providers was high, and sentences for physicians were heavier than for other occupations. Sentences for accidental infliction of injury were not necessarily lighter than for accidental homicide. Pharmaceutical drug labels were used as indicators of medical standards. It is important for medical providers to clarify the distribution of responsibility and systematize the check-process to prevent recurrence of errors. International consistency is also necessary for the revision of drug labels. Previous studies of recent cases related to anesthesiology have revealed that the judiciary often inquires into specialization, CPR mastery, and observance o … More f nerve block adaptation regulations. This study also examined medical chart entries that included anesthesia records. Since chart entries serve as evidence in court, a chronological record of precise facts along with consistency with other recorded entries are indispensable. Unrecorded measurements and medical treatments can be interpreted as not having been conducted. Postscripts also should be more highly considered than time/date entries and supplementary justifications. In terms of medical records and medical dispute references, American literature related to anesthesiology was superior to that of Japan ; it was more concrete and thus more efficient in preventing recurrence. This may be due to a higher incidence of medical disputes in the U.S. than in Japan, creating a greater necessity for better medical literature. We hope that Japanese medical records will reach a comparative level of detail in the future. Further research is needed on judicial outcomes regarding how explanatory notes are provided to patients and how chart entries should be written. Less