Project/Area Number |
14571432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAKAMI Gotaro Kyoto Univ., Graduate Sch of Med, Asc Prof, 医学研究科, 助教授 (20235740)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Ambulatory surgery / Postoperative recovery / Postoperative nausea and vomiting / Heart rate variability / Anesthesia autoregulation / Airway ciliary motility / Inhalation anesthetics / Intravenous anesthetics / 麻酔補助薬 / 帰宅基準 / Bispectral Index |
Research Abstract |
1)There was a significant positive correlation between the duration of anesthesia and time to meet the discharge criteria in ambulatory anesthesia patients. 2)Preanesthesia hydration shortened the time to meet the discharge criteria in patients undergoing ambulatory surgical patients anesthetized with inhaled sevoflurane. 3)Sevoflurane anesthesia with supplemental fentanyl increased the incidence of postoperative nausea and vomiting and delayed the postoperative recovery in patients undergoing ambulatory breast cancer surgery, in comparison with sevofururane anesthesia without fentanyl. 4)Volatile induction and maintenance of anesthesia (VIMA) with sevoflurane and nitrous oxide increased the incidence of postoperative nausea in patients undergoing day-case hysteroscopy, in comparison with VIMA with sevoflurane only. 5) The high frequency band (HF) of heart rate variability (HRV) was high and the ratio of low frequency band (LF)/HF was low in postanesthesia patients undergoing ambulatory breast cancer surgery under propofol anesthesia, in comparison with sevoflurane anesthesia. 6)HF of HRV increased after induction of spinal anesthesia and returned to preanesthesia level with the recovery of pain and motor sensations. 7)The automated closed-loop control system for propofol infusion using a model predictive controller, which uses bispectral index (BIS) value as a controlled variable, decreased the drug consumption and maintain the BIS value more precisely around the target set point, in comparison with manual control by anesthesiologists. 8)Isoflurane and halothane depressed cilirary motility strongly, but seveflurane preserved it in cultured rat tracheal epithelial cells. Pentbarbilal inhibited it potently and high dose of ketamine augmented it. Midazolam and dexmedetomidine did not affect it.